58 UMES STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN MEAC ACADEMIC HONORS
May 20, 2015

NORFOLK, Va. -- The Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) announced its 2015 Commissioner's All-Academic Team and 58 University of Maryland Eastern Shore (UMES) student-athletes were recognized by the conference for their dedication inside the classroom, the announcement came Wednesday morning. The team honors student-athletes between sophomore and senior status with a 3.0 cumulative grade-point-average (GPA) or better.

"I am excited to honor and recognize the 1,096 student-athletes who maintained a 3.0 or better grade-point-average during the 2014-15 academic year," said Commissioner Dennis E. Thomas. "I would like to congratulate the administrators, athletic academic support staff and personnel, coaches, and parents for their contributions to the academic success of these student-athletes."

All 13 institutions were recognized by the conference. Listed below are the 2015 UMES Commissioner's All-Academic Award Winners (by sport):

FEMALE STUDENT-ATHLETES (30)

Women's Basketball (6)

Taryana Kelly (Criminal Justice); Briana Mack (Biology); Moengaroa Subritzky (Exercise Science); Shawnee Sweeney (Human Ecology & Dietetics); Chalyse Taylor (Accounting); & Taylor Thompson (Biology)

Bowling (4)

Mariana Alvarado (Mechanical Engineering); Victoria Jones (Marine Science); Tatiana Munoz (Rehabilitation Services); & Valerie Riggin (Business Administration)

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field (8)

Evelyn Chappell (Criminal Justice); Rachel Halmon (Criminal Justice); Shantol Hemley (Sociology); Jheniel Kelly (Hospitality Tourism); Shauntel Lucius (Rehabilitation Service); Donisha Porter (Sociology & Social Work); Margaret Wilmot-Francis (Criminal Justice); & Nancy Yao (Criminal Justice)

Softball (3)

Allison Anderson (Hospitality Tourism); Emily Diseroad (Chemistry); & Ciara Schnyder (Marine Science)

Women's Tennis (3)

Crystal Crook (Exercise Science); Reine Fowajuh (Biology); & Jasmine Jennings (Rehabilitation Services)

Volleyball (4)

Amanda Hanson (Child Development); Precious Manu (Human Ecology/Dietetics); Ashley Smith (Exercise Science); & Allison Woods (Biology)

Two-Sport Student-Athletes (2)

Petra Jerabkova (Sociology) & Aleksandra Manolova (Sociology)

MALE STUDENT-ATHLETES (28)

Baseball (14)

Troy Anderson (Biology); Philip Berry (Biology); John Black (Aerospace Engineering); Jordan Bone (Accounting); Connor Breslin (Business Administration); Nick Cooper (English); Dallas Culotta (Sociology); Justin Dattilo (Biology); James DiBuo (Sociology); Mike Escanilla (Biology); Joshua James (Exercise Science); Jesse Stinnett (Applied Design); Will Turley (Rehabilitation Service); & Gregory Turlik (General Studies)

Men's Basketball (2)

Ishaq Pitt (Accounting) & Shane Randall (Engineering)

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field (8)

Sodiq Amusat (Exercise Science); Nicarge Arnold (Exercise Science); Derrick Cheruiyot (Electrical Engineering); Jared Kerr (Business Administration); Michael Johnson (Rehabilitation Service); Orwell Maylor (Exercise Science); Khalil Rmidi Kinini (General Studies); & Dillon Simon (Business Administration)

Golf (1)

Norman Blanco (PGA Golf Management)

Men's Tennis (3)

Edwin Kanu (Aviation Science); Albert Owusu-Ansha (Biochemistry); & Jamal Palmer (Urban Forestry)

 
Dillion Simon (pictured) UMES' 2014-15 Male Scholar Athlete of the Year

For complete recaps, results and news of Hawk athletics, please visit
 www.umeshawks.com.

 

 

Get Social

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

SCHEDULE

PHOTO GALLERY