Track's Rmidi Kinini, Duncan named UMES PRMC Athletes of the Week
Rico Duncan
May 4, 2016

PRINCESS ANNE, Maryland -

Junior distance runner Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Malaga, Spain) and senior thrower Rico Duncan (Cheverly, Maryland) have been named University of Maryland Eastern Shore, Peninsula Regional Medical Center (PRMC) Athletes of the Week for the week ending May 1.

Rmidi Kinini helped break a record that had stood for 32 years with his performance in the distance medley relay at the Penn Relays. He teamed with freshman Jordan Leon (Baltimore, Maryland) and juniors Taj Showalter (Anchorage, Alaska) and Mark Blackmon (Charlotte, North Carolina), the quartet registered a time of 10:07.81 to beat the previous record set back in 1983.

Duncan won two events at the Gallaudet Bison Invitational in the nation's capital. The senior won the discus throw with a distance of 41.21 meters and followed that with a personal best in the hammer throw with a toss of 49.44 meters.

Track and field will next head to the MEAC Championships beginning on May 5 in Greensboro, North Carolina.

Previous PRMC Athletes of the Week:

8/31-Alana Polk (Volleyball)

8/31-Lucia Babic (Volleyball)

9/8-Zuzana Ondruskova (Volleyball)

9/8-Khalil Rmidi Kinnini (Cross Country)

9/14-Zuzana Ondruskova (Volleyball)


 

 

9/14-Khalil Rmidi Kinnini (Cross Country)

9/21-Jennaya Hield (Cross Country)

9/21-Jordan Leon (Cross Country)

9-28-Haley Robinson (Volleyball)

9-28-Bryce Young (Golf)

10-12-Zusana Ondruskova (Volleyball)

10-12-Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Cross Country)

10-19-Thashaina Seraus (Bowling)

10-19-Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Cross Country)

10-26-Alana Polk (Volleyball)

10-26-Kirstin Fink (Volleyball)

11-2-Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Cross Country)

11-2-Norman Blanco (Golf)

11-9-Petra Jerabkova (Volleyball)

11-9 Zuzana Ondruskova (Volleyball)

11-16 Thashaina Seraus (Bowling)

11-16 Ciani Byrom (Women's Basketball)

11-23 Thashaina Seraus (Bowling)

11-23 Dominique Elliott (Men's Basketball)

11-30 Moengarora Subritzky (Women's Basketball)

11-30 Devin Martin (Men's Basketball)

12-07 Thashaina Seraus (Bowling)

12-07 Jordan Leon (Indoor Track)

12-14 Dominique Elliott (Men's Basketball)

12-14 Ciani Byrom (Women's Basketball)

12-21 Devin Martin (Men's Basketball)

12-21 Dontae Caldwell (Men's Basketball)

12-29 Devin Martin (Men's Basketball)

12-29 Derrico Peck (Men's Basketball)

1-6 Dominique Elliott (Men's Basketball)

1-6 Bakari Copeland (Men's Basketball)

1-11 Rico Duncan (Indoor Track/Field)

1-11 Shelasia Leitch (Indoor Track/Field)

1-18 Devin Martin (Men's Basketball)

1-18 Danielle August (Bowling)

1-25 Tarayana Kelly (Women's Basketball)

1-25 Moengarora Subritzky (Women's Basketball)

2-2 Dontae Caldwell (Men's Basketball)

2-2 Dypna Umunakwe (Indoor Track/Field)

2-9 Dominique Elliot (Men's Basketball)

2-9 Shelasia Leitch (Indoor Track)

2-16 Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Indoor Track)

2-16 Ciani Byrom (Women's Basketball)

2-22 Dominique Elliott (Men's Basketball)

2-22 Ciani Byrom (Women's Basketball)

2-27 Jamison Trower (Baseball)

2-27 Emily Diseroad (Softball)

3-7 Bakari Copeland (Men's Basketball)

3-7 Taryana Kelly (Women's Basketball)

3-14 Jalesa Johnson (Bowling)

3-14 Thashaina Seraus (Bowling)

3-21 Mackenzie Brown (Softball)

3-21 Shelasia Leitch (Outdoor Track)

3-28 Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Outdoor Track)

3-28 Loundy Desire (Outdoor Track)

4-4 Naje Benton (Outdoor Track)

4-4 Jamison Trower (Baseball)

4-11 Mark Blackmon (Outdoor Track)

4-11 Nicovia Carter (Outdoor Track)

4-18 Shauntel Lucius (Outdoor Track)

4-18 Trenece Nash (Softball)

4-25 Thashaina Seraus (Bowling)

4-25 Regyn Davis-Young (Outdoor Track)

4-25 Adrienne Guerra (Softball)

5-2 Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Outdoor Track)

5-2 Rico Duncan (Outdoor Track)

 

Get Social

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

SCHEDULE

PHOTO GALLERY