Lucius, Nash Named UMES PRMC Athletes of the Week
Shauntel Lucius won the triple jump at the Hampton Relays.
April 18, 2016

PRINCESS ANNE, Maryland -

Junior distance runner Shauntel Lucius (Newark, New Jersey) and senior third basemen Trenece Nash (Decatur, Georgia) were named the University of Maryland Eastern Shore (UMES) Peninsula Regional Medical Center (PRMC) Athletes of the Week for the week ending April 17.

Lucius finished first in the triple jump with a mark of 12.17m, at the Hampton Relays this past weekend (April 16).

Nash tied a career-high four RBIs in a 7-2 win over UMBC last Thursday, April 14.

Lucius and the Hawks will return to their track this weekend for the Morgan Legacy in Baltimore, Maryland and the Virginia Challenge in Charlottesville.

Nash and softball will host Norfolk State for a Doubleheader on Thursday, April 21.

 

Previous PRMC Athletes of the Week:

8/31-Alana Polk (Volleyball)

8/31-Lucia Babic (Volleyball)

9/8-Zuzana Ondruskova (Volleyball)

9/8-Khalil Rmidi Kinnini (Cross Country)

9/14-Zuzana Ondruskova (Volleyball)

9/14-Khalil Rmidi Kinnini (Cross Country)

9/21-Jennaya Hield (Cross Country)

9/21-Jordan Leon (Cross Country)

9-28-Haley Robinson (Volleyball)

9-28-Bryce Young (Golf)

10-12-Zusana Ondruskova (Volleyball)

10-12-Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Cross Country)

10-19-Thashaina Seraus (Bowling)

10-19-Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Cross Country)

10-26-Alana Polk (Volleyball)

10-26-Kirstin Fink (Volleyball)

11-2-Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Cross Country)

11-2-Norman Blanco (Golf)

11-9-Petra Jerabkova (Volleyball)

11-9 Zuzana Ondruskova (Volleyball)

11-16 Thashaina Seraus (Bowling)

11-16 Ciani Byrom (Women’s Basketball)

11-23 Thashaina Seraus (Bowling)

11-23 Dominique Elliott (Men’s Basketball)

11-30 Moengarora Subritzky (Women’s Basketball)

11-30 Devin Martin (Men’s Basketball)

12-07 Thashaina Seraus (Bowling)

12-07 Jordan Leon (Indoor Track)

12-14 Dominique Elliott (Men’s Basketball)

12-14 Ciani Byrom (Women’s Basketball)

12-21 Devin Martin (Men’s Basketball)

12-21 Dontae Caldwell (Men’s Basketball)

12-29 Devin Martin (Men’s Basketball)

12-29 Derrico Peck (Men’s Basketball)

1-6 Dominique Elliott (Men’s Basketball)

1-6 Bakari Copeland (Men’s Basketball)

1-11 Rico Duncan (Indoor Track/Field)

1-11 Shelasia Leitch (Indoor Track/Field)

1-18 Devin Martin (Men’s Basketball)

1-18 Danielle August (Bowling)

1-25 Tarayana Kelly (Women’s Basketball)

1-25 Moengarora Subritzky (Women’s Basketball)

2-2 Dontae Caldwell (Men’s Basketball)

2-2 Dypna Umunakwe (Indoor Track/Field)

2-9 Dominique Elliot (Men’s Basketball)

2-9 Shelasia Leitch (Indoor Track)

2-16 Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Indoor Track)

2-16 Ciani Byrom (Women’s Basketball)

2-22 Dominique Elliott (Men’s Basketball)

2-22 Ciani Byrom (Women’s Basketball)

2-27 Jamison Trower (Baseball)

2-27 Emily Diseroad (Softball)

3-7 Bakari Copeland (Men’s Basketball)

3-7 Taryana Kelly (Women’s Basketball)

3-14 Jalesa Johnson (Bowling)

3-14 Thashaina Seraus (Bowling)

3-21 MacKenzie Brown (Softball)

3-21 Shelasia Leitch (Outdoor Track)

3-28 Khalil Rmidi Kinini (Outdoor Track)

3-28 Loundy Desire (Outdoor Track)

4-4 Naje Benton (Outdoor Track)

4-4 Jamison Trower (Baseball)

4-11 Mark Blackmon (Outdoor Track)

4-11 Nicovia Carter (Outdoor Track)

4-18 Shauntel Lucius (Outdoor Track)

4-18 Trenece Nash (Softball)

Get Social

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

SCHEDULE

PHOTO GALLERY